Issue - meetings
Meeting: 23/05/2023 - Babergh Council (Item 16)
16 APPOINTMENTS TO COUNCIL WORKING GROUPS PDF 55 KB
Council is asked to appoint Councillors to the following Working Groups:
· Community Governance Review Working Group
· Constitution Working Group
· Member Learning & Development Working Group
· Local Plan Working Group
Minutes:
16.1 Councillor Maybury put herself forward as a nomination for the Constitution Working Group.
16.2 Councillor Jamieson put forward Councillor Carruthers as a nomination for the Community Governance Review Working Group.
16.3 Councillor Maybury put herself forward as a nomination for the Member Learning and Development Working Group.
It was RESOLVED:
1.1 That Councillors Elisabeth Malvisi, Lee Parker, and Jane Carruthers be appointed to the Community Governance Review Working Group.
1.2 That Councillors Leigh Jamieson, Dave Busby, John Ward, and Margaret Maybury be appointed to the Constitution Working Group.
1.3 That Councillors Simon Dowling, Alastair McCraw, Bryn Hurren, and Margaret Maybury be appointed to the Member Learning and Development Working Group.
1.4 That Councillors Sallie Davies, John Ward, Helen Davies, and Michael Holt be appointed to the Local Plan Working Group.
Meeting: 22/05/2023 - Mid Suffolk Council (Item 17)
17 APPOINTMENTS TO COUNCIL WORKING GROUPS PDF 55 KB
Council is asked to appoint Councillors to the following Working Groups:
· Community Governance Review Working Group
· Constitution Working Group
· Member Learning & Development Working Group
· Local Plan Working Group
Minutes:
17.1 On the proposal of Councillor Mellen and seconded by Councillor Scarff
By a unanimous vote
It was RESOLVED:
1.1 That Councillors Janet Pearson, Rowland Warboys, Anders Linder and Adrienne Marriott be appointed to the Community Governance Review Working Group.
1.2 That Councillors Rachel Eburne, John Matthissen, John Whitehead and Keith Scarff be appointed to the Constitution Working Group.
1.3 That Councillors Janet Pearson, Ross Piper, Gilly Morgan and Nicky Willshere be appointed to the Member Learning and Development Working Group.
1.4 That Councillors Sarah Mansel, Andrew Stringer, James Caston and Terry Lawrence be appointed to the Local Plan Working Group.
Meeting: 26/05/2022 - Mid Suffolk Council (Item 14)
14 APPOINTMENTS TO COUNCIL WORKING GROUPS PDF 223 KB
Council is asked to appoint Councillors to the following Working Groups:
· Community Governance Review Working Group
· Constitution Working Group
· Member Learning & Development Working Group
· Local Plan Working Group
Minutes:
14.1 On the proposal of Councillor Muller and seconded by Councillor Richardson,
It was RESOLVED:
1.1 That Councillors Suzie Morley, Sarah Mansel, John Whitehead and Penny Otton be appointed to the Community Governance Review Working Group.
1.2 That Councillors Matthew Hicks, Sarah Mansel, Suzie Morley and Keith Scarff be appointed to the Constitution Working Group.
1.3 That Councillors Suzie Morley, Rachel Eburne, Julie Flatman and Stephen Phillips be appointed to the Member Learning and Development Working Group.
1.4 That Councillors David Burn, John Field, Kathie Guthrie and Andrew Stringer be appointed to the Local Plan Working Group.
Meeting: 25/05/2022 - Babergh Council (Item 13)
13 APPOINTMENTS TO COUNCIL WORKING GROUPS PDF 223 KB
Council is asked to appoint Councillors to the following Working Groups:
· Community Governance Review Working Group
· Constitution Working Group
· Member Learning & Development Working Group
· Local Plan Working Group
Minutes:
13.1 On the proposal of Councillor Arthey and seconded by Councillor McCraw,
It was RESOLVED:
1.1 That Councillors Zac Norman and Lee Parker be appointed to the Community Governance Review Working Group.
1.2 That Councillors Dave Busby, Stephen Plumb and Elisabeth Malvisi be appointed to the Constitution Working Group.
1.3 That Councillors Sue Carpendale, Adrian Osborne and Derek Davis be appointed to the Member Learning and Development Working Group.
1.4 That Councillors Clive Arthey, Sue Carpendale, Peter Beer, Leigh Jamieson, John Ward and Dave Busby (substitute) be appointed to the Local Plan Working Group.
Meeting: 25/05/2021 - Babergh Council (Item 13)
13 APPOINTMENTS TO COUNCIL WORKING GROUPS PDF 223 KB
Council is asked to appoint Councillors to the following Working Groups:
· Community Governance Review Working Group
· Constitution Working Group
· Member Learning & Development Working Group
· Local Plan Working Group
Minutes:
13.1 On the proposal of Councillor Ward and seconded by Councillor Hurren,
It was RESOLVED: -
1.1 That Councillors Zac Norman and Lee Parker be appointed to the Community Governance Review Working Group.
1.2 That Councillors Dave Busby, Stephen Plumb and Elisabeth Malvisi be appointed to the Constitution Working Group.
1.3 That Councillors Sue Carpendale, Adrian Osborne and Derek Davis be appointed to the Member Learning and Development Working Group.
1.4 That Councillors Clive Arthey, Sue Carpendale, Peter Beer, Leigh Jamieson and Dave Busby (Substitute) be appointed to the Local Plan Working Group.
Meeting: 24/05/2021 - Mid Suffolk Council (Item 14)
14 APPOINTMENTS TO COUNCIL WORKING GROUPS PDF 315 KB
Council is asked to appoint Councillors to the following Working Groups:
· Community Governance Review Working Group
· Constitution Working Group
· Member Learning & Development Working Group
· Local Plan Working Group
Minutes:
14.1 On the proposal of Councillor Morley and seconded by Councillor Brewster,
It was RESOLVED:-
1.1 That Councillors Suzie Morley, Sarah Mansel, John Whitehead and Penny Otton be appointed to the Community Governance Review Working Group.
1.2 That Councillors Matthew Hicks, Sarah Mansel, Suzie Morley and Keith Scarff be appointed to the Constitution Working Group.
1.3 That Councillors Suzie Morley, Rachel Eburne, Julie Flatman and Stephen Phillips be appointed to the Member Learning and Development Working Group.
That Councillors David Burn, John Field, Kathie Guthrie and Andrew Stringer be appointed to the Local Plan Working Group.
Meeting: 24/09/2020 - Mid Suffolk Council (Item 14)
14 APPOINTMENTS TO COUNCIL WORKING GROUPS PDF 314 KB
Council is asked to appoint Councillors to the following Working Groups:
· Community Governance Review Working Group
· Constitution Working Group
· Member Learning & Development Working Group
· Local Plan Working Group
Minutes:
14.1 The Chair referred to the Tabled Papers Item 14 Appointments to the Council Working Groups and asked for a proposer.
14.2 Councillor Morley PROPOSED the nominated Councillors, which was SECONDED by Councillor Hadingham.
By 33 votes, 1 abstention
It was RESOLVED: -
1.1 That Councillors Suzie Morley, John Whitehead, Sarah Mansel and Penny Otton be appointed to the Community Governance Review Working Group.
1.2 That Councillors Matthew Hicks, Sarah Mansel and Keith Scarff be appointed to the Constitution Working Group.
1.3 That Councillors Suzie Morley, Rachel Eburne and Stephen Phillips be appointed to the Member Learning and Development Working Group.
That Councillors David Burn, Kathie Guthrie, John Field and Andrew Stringer be appointed to the Local Plan Working Group.
Meeting: 22/09/2020 - Babergh Council (Item 13)
13 APPOINTMENTS TO COUNCIL WORKING GROUPS PDF 311 KB
Council is asked to appoint Councillors to the following Working Groups:
· Community Governance Review Working Group
· Constitution Working Group
· Member Learning & Development Working Group
· Local Plan Working Group
Minutes:
13.1 The Chair advised that Council was asked to appoint Members to the following Council Working Groups:
· Community Governance Review Working Group
· Constitution Working Group
· Member Learning and Development Working Group
· Local Plan Working Group
13.2 Councillor Ward PROPOSED the nominations of Councillors as detailed in the tabled papers under item 14, which was SECONDED by Councillor Malvisi.
By a unanimous vote.
It was RESOLVED: -
1.1 That Councillors Zac Norman and Lee Parker be appointed to the Community Governance Review Working Group
1.2 That Councillors Dave Busby, Stephen Plumb and Elisabeth Malvisi be appointed to the Constitution Working Group
1.3 That Councillors Sue Carpendale, Adrian Osborne and Derek Davis be appointed to the Member Learning and Development Working Group
1.4 That Councillors Clive Arthey, Sue Carpendale, Peter Beer, Leigh Jamieson and Dave Busby (Substitute) be appointed to the Local Plan Working Group
Meeting: 22/05/2019 - Babergh Council (Item 15)
15 APPOINTMENTS TO COUNCIL WORKING GROUPS PDF 220 KB
Minutes:
15.1 The Chair referred to the Tabled Paper pack Item 15 Appointments to the Council Working Groups and asked for a proposer.
15.2 Councillor Jan Osborne PROPOSED the nominated Councillors, which was SECONDED by Councillor Carpendale.
It was RESOLVED: -
1.1 That Councillors Sue Carpendale, Derek Davis and Adrian Osborne be appointed to the Member Learning and Development Working Group
1.2 That Councillors Clive Arthey, Peter Beer, Sue Carpendale, Robert Lindsay and David Busby (substitute) be appointed to the Joint Local Plan Working Group
1.3 That Councillors David Busby, Stephen Plumb and Elisabeth Malvisi be appointed to the Constitution (Planning Charter) Working Group
Councillor Davis congratulated the Leader and Deputy Leader on the mutual arrangements, which had made a fantastic start to the year.