Leader of the Council
Minutes:
11.1 The Chair referred to Paper BC/23/4 and Appendix A in the Tabled Papers and declared that votes would need to be taken for over-nominated bodies.
11.2 Councillor Nunn and Councillor Reece were nominated as the representative for the Association for Suffolk Museums.
11.3 The nominations were PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor John Nunn be appointed as the representative for the Association of Suffolk Museums for the municipal year 2023/24.
11.4 Councillor Smith, Councillor Osborne, and Councillor Maybury were nominated as the representative for the Gainsborough’s House Society.
11.5 The nominations were PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Adrian Osborne be appointed as the representative for the Gainsborough’s House Society for the municipal year 2023/24.
11.6 Councillor Maybury and Councillor McLaren were nominated as the representative for the Suffolk Health Scrutiny Committee.
11.7 The nominations were PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Mary McLaren be appointed as the representative for the Suffolk Health Scrutiny Committee for the municipal year 2023/24.
11.8 Councillor Maybury nominated herself as the substitute representative for the Suffolk Health Scrutiny Committee.
11.9 The nomination was PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Margaret Maybury be appointed as the substitute representative for the Suffolk Health Scrutiny Committee for the municipal year 2023/24.
11.10Councillor Potter and Councillor Maybury were nominated as the representative for the Western Suffolk Community Safety Partnership.
11.11The nominations were PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Daniel Potter be appointed as the representative for the Western Suffolk Community Safety Partnership for the municipal year 2023/24.
11.12The Chair nominated Councillor Maybury as the substitute representative for the Western Suffolk Community Safety Partnership.
11.13 The nomination was PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Margaret Maybury be appointed as the substitute representative for the Western Suffolk Community Safety Partnership for the municipal year 2023/24.
11.14Councillor Busby MOVED recommendation 2.1 in the report as amended, which was SECONDED by Councillor Ward.
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillors be appointed to the Outside Bodies detailed below:
NAME OF BODY / PANEL |
NUMBER OF REPRESENTATIVE TO BE APPOINTED |
NAME OF MEMBER(S) NOMINATED |
Association for Suffolk Museums |
1 |
John Nunn |
East of England Assembly of Leaders |
1 (Leader) |
Dave Busby |
Gainsborough’s House Society |
1 |
Adrian Osborne |
Greenways Countryside Project JAC |
2 |
Jane Carruthers Helen Davies |
Ipswich and District Citizens Advice Bureau |
1 (Observer) |
Mary McLaren |
Ipswich Strategic Planning Area Board |
1 (+1 substitute) |
(Sub: Leigh Jamieson) |
Joint Advisory Committee and Partnership to Dedham Vale (AONB) |
2 |
Jane Carruthers Isabelle Reece |
Joint Advisory Committee and Partnership to Suffolk Coast and Heath |
2 |
Derek Davis |
Local Government Association - SPARSE |
1 |
Deborah Saw |
Local Government Association Assembly |
1 (Leader) |
Dave Busby |
Sudbury and District Citizens Advice Bureau |
1 (Observer) |
Adrian Osborne |
Suffolk Coastal Forum |
1 |
- |
Suffolk Flood Risk Management Scrutiny Sub-Committee |
1 (+1 substitute) |
Alastair McCraw |
Suffolk Health and Wellbeing Board |
1 (+1 substitute) |
Cabinet Member for Communities |
Suffolk Health Scrutiny Committee |
1 (+1 substitute) |
Mary McLaren (Sub: Margaret Maybury) |
Suffolk Police and Crime Panel |
1 |
John Ward |
Suffolk Violence and Abuse Partnership |
1 |
Elisabeth Malvisi |
Suffolk Waste Partnership |
1 |
Cabinet Member for Environment |
The Quay Theatre Sudbury Board of Trustees |
1 |
Laura Smith |
Western Suffolk Community Safety Partnership |
1 (+1 substitute) |
Daniel Potter (Sub: Margaret Maybury) |
Supporting documents: