Ad-Hoc status:Carried
Ad-Hoc status:Rejected
Resolution status:Carried
It was RESOLVED: -
That Councillor Rowland Warboys be elected as Chair of the Council for the municipal year 2023/24.
That Councillor Daniel Pratt be elected as Vice Chair of the Council for the municipal year 2023/24.
That the minutes of the meeting held on 20 March 2023 be confirmed and signed as a true record.
That Councillor Andrew Mellen be appointed Leader of the Council for the current Term of Office.
That the following Committees and Joint Committees be appointed:
· Overview and Scrutiny Committee
· Planning Committee
· Licensing and Regulatory Committee
· Joint Audit and Standards Committee
· Joint Appointments Committee
1.1 That the Committees' size and numerical allocation of seats be approved as detailed in Appendix A to this report.
1.2 That Committee members and named substitutes be appointed as set out in Appendix B to this report.
1.3 That the Monitoring Officer be authorised to make consequential changes to the Constitution following any changes made to the appointments and political composition of committees.
That Councillor James Caston be elected as Chair of the Mid Suffolk Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the Municipal year 2023/24.
It was RESOLVED:-
That Councillor Keith Scarff be elected as Vice Chair of the Mid Suffolk Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the Municipal year 2023/24.
That Councillor Sarah Mansel be elected Chair of the Planning Committee for the Municipal year 2023/24.
That Councillor Lavinia Hadingham be elected Vice Chair of the Planning Committee for the Municipal year 2023/24.
That Councillor Oliver Walters be elected Chair of the Licensing and Regulatory Committee for the Municipal year 2023/24.
That Councillor Nicky Willshere be elected Vice Chair of the Licensing and Regulatory Committee for the Municipal year 2023/24.
That Councillor Matthissen be elected Co-Chair of the Joint Audit and Standards Committee for the Municipal year 2023/24.
That Councillor Mellen be elected Co-Chair of the Joint Appointments Committee for the Municipal year 2023/24.
That Councillors be appointed to the Outside Bodies detailed in Appendix A, with the additional appointment of Councillor Terence Carter to the West Suffolk Community Safety Partnership.
That the Council approve the appointment of Councillor Austin Davies, Councillor John Matthissen, Councillor Colin Lay, and Councillor Richard Winch as Directors of MSDC (Suffolk Holdings) Ltd.
That Councillors Rachel Eburne and Richard Winch be appointed as members of the Shared Revenues Partnership Joint Committee and that Councillors Teresa Davis and Tim Weller be appointed as substitute members for the municipal year 2023/24.
That Councillor Lucy Elkin be appointed as a member of the Suffolk Joint Standards Board for the municipal year 2023/24.
That Councillors David Penny and Miles Row be appointed to the Joint Gypsy and Traveller Steering Group for the municipal year 2023/24.
1.1That Councillors Janet Pearson, Rowland Warboys, Anders Linder and Adrienne Marriott be appointed to the Community Governance Review Working Group.
1.2That Councillors Rachel Eburne, John Matthissen, John Whitehead and Keith Scarff be appointed to the Constitution Working Group.
1.3That Councillors Janet Pearson, Ross Piper, Gilly Morgan and Nicky Willshere be appointed to the Member Learning and Development Working Group.
1.4That Councillors Sarah Mansel, Andrew Stringer, James Caston and Terry Lawrence be appointed to the Local Plan Working Group.