Venue: King Edmund Chamber, Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road, Ipswich. View directions
Contact: Committee Services
No. | Item | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ELECTION OF CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL To elect the Chairman of the Council for the Municipal Year 2023/24. Minutes: 1.1 On the proposal of Councillor Plumb and seconded by Councillor Jamieson, Councillor Elisabeth Malvisi was nominated for the position of Chair of the Council.
1.2 On the proposal of Councillor Beer and seconded by Councillor Reece, Councillor Margaret Maybury was nominated for the position of Chair of the Council.
1.3 The nominations were PUT to the Council for voting.
It was RESOLVED:-
That Councillor Elisabeth Malvisi be elected as Chairman of the Council for the municipal year 2023/24.
1.4 Councillor Malvisi thereupon made her Declaration of Office.
1.5 Councillor Malvisi thanked everyone that had voted for her, paid tribute to the outgoing Chairman, Councillor Grandon, for her hard work during a “demanding” year, and expressed her well wishes to the Councillors who were not returned at the election.
1.6 The Chairman announced that her chosen charity would be decided at a later date but would be connected to male mental health, male suicide, and child sexual abuse.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ELECTION OF VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL To elect the Vice-Chairman of the Council for the Municipal Year 2023/24.
Minutes: 2.1 On the proposal of Councillor Jamieson and seconded by Councillor Plumb, Councillor Simon Dowling was nominated for the position of Vice Chair of the Council.
2.2 On the proposal of Councillor Maybury and seconded by Councillor Clover, Councillor Brian Riley was nominated for the position of Vice Chair of the Council.
2.3 The nominations were PUT to the Council for voting.
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Simon Dowling be elected as Vice-Chairman of the Council for the municipal year 2023/24.
2.4 Councillor Dowling thereupon made his Declaration of Office.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE Minutes: 3.1 None received. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
DECLARATION OF INTERESTS BY COUNCILLORS Minutes: 4.1 None declared. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BC/23/1 TO CONFIRM THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING HELD ON 22 MARCH 2023 PDF 120 KB Minutes: It was RESOLVED:-
That the Minutes of the meeting held on 22nd March 2023 be confirmed and signed as a true record. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ELECTION OF LEADER OF THE COUNCIL To elect the Leader of the Council for the current Term of Office. Minutes: 6.1 On the proposal of Councillor Jamieson and seconded by Councillor Plumb, Councillor Dave Busby was nominated for the position of Leader of the Council.
6.2 This nomination was PUT to the Council for voting.
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Dave Busby be elected as Leader of the Council for the municipal year 2023/24. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BC/23/2 ANNOUNCEMENTS FROM THE CHAIRMAN AND LEADER PDF 56 KB In addition to any announcements made at the meeting, please see Paper BC/23/2 attached, detailing events attended by the Chairman and Vice-Chairman.
Minutes: 7.1 The report from the Chairman was noted.
7.2 The Chairman invited Councillor Busby to present his report as Leader of the Council.
7.3 Councillor Busby made the following announcements:
“I had no ambition to become leader but am honoured to represent you all and I promise to do my very best. However, this isn’t about me, it is about you. 25,613 residents voted for you to work on their behalf to ensure that we deliver the best for Babergh that we can.
Well done Councillor Nunn on getting the most votes of any of us – 1069. 14 of you are new to the process and the challenges that lie ahead. For us to succeed in our endeavours (note the name of the building) we will need to work diligently and together. We have many challenges – climate change and housing energy inefficiencies; numerous ugly infrastructure projects; changes to waste collection; the Joint Local Plan; inappropriate housing developments – volume, size, and location; struggling high streets; the high cost of living and inflationary pressures on our services.
Unlike Mid Suffolk we don’t have huge reserves to call upon to help us to deliver solutions and in fact you will be frequently reminded of the financial challenges that we face. Fortunately, we have a great team of officers to assist us and I recommend that you lean on them – certainly not on me.
With no party getting anywhere near a majority – congratulations to the Greens for polling 31% of the votes – we will have to continue to work as a coalition – it is the Babergh way after all. Group leaders have devised a unique plan for the 4 years. The leadership will rotate on an annual basis – me for the first year, Councillor Deborah Saw for the second and fourth and Councillor John Ward for the third.
As my first action I would like to appoint Councillor Deborah Saw and Councillor John Ward as deputy political leaders. Together we will lead the cabinet of 8 – 4 Greens, 3 Independents and 1 Lib Dem. We will be announcing the other Cabinet members and their portfolios shortly.”
7.4 Councillor Busby invited Councillor Ward and Councillor Saw to make announcements as Deputy Political Leaders.
7.5 Councillor Saw made the following announcements:
“I think we are all ambitious for our District and we all want to do the best for our residents and our communities. I think this is a very exciting and innovative approach – one that I am sure will get a lot of attention from other Councils around the country.
We start off looking at our joint priorities together, but I know we are all united with one purpose which is the prosperity, success, and wellbeing of our residents and their communities.”
7.6 Councillor Ward made the following announcements:
“I wish to congratulate Cllr Busby on his election as Leader of the Council. It is a great responsibility and privilege to hold that office and ... view the full minutes text for item 7. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
DESIGNATION OF COMMITTEES AND JOINT COMMITTEES To appoint the following Committees and Joint Committees: · Overview and Scrutiny Committee · Planning Committee · Licensing and Regulatory Committee · Joint Audit and Standards Committee · Joint Appointments Committee Minutes: 8.1 On the proposal of Councillor Plumb and seconded by Councillor Parker
It was RESOLVED:
That the following Committees and Joint Committees be appointed:
· Overview and Scrutiny Committee · Planning Committee · Licensing and Regulatory Committee · Joint Audit and Standards Committee · Joint Appointments Committee
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BC/23/3 POLITICAL BALANCE AND COMPOSITION OF COMMITTEES PDF 71 KB Monitoring Officer Additional documents:
Minutes: 9.1 The Monitoring Officer introduced the report to Full Council.
9.2 On the proposal of Councillor Holt and seconded by Councillor Maybury
It was RESOLVED:
1.1 That the Committees' size and numerical allocation of seats be approved as detailed in Appendix A to the report. 1.2 That Committee members be appointed as set out in Appendix B to the report.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ELECTION OF CHAIRS AND VICE-CHAIRS OF COMMITTEES In accordance with the Council’s Constitution (Article 6 (6.2.1)) the Leader shall take up Chairmanship of the Cabinet. To elect a Chair and Vice-Chair for the following Committees: · Overview and Scrutiny Committee · Planning Committee · Licensing and Regulatory Committee To elect a Co-Chair for the following Joint Committees: · Joint Audit and Standards Committee · Joint Appointments Committee Minutes: 10.1 On the proposal of Councillor Maybury and seconded by Councillor Beer, Councillor Brian Riley was nominated for the position of Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
10.2 On the proposal of Councillor Plumb and seconded by Councillor Parker, Councillor Mary McLaren was nominated for the position of Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
10.3 The nominations were PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Mary McLaren be elected as Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the municipal year 2023/24.
10.4 On the proposal of Councillor Parker and seconded by Councillor Jamieson, Councillor John Whyman was nominated for the position of Vice Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
10.5 The nomination was PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor John Whyman be elected as Vice-Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the municipal year 2023/24.
10.6 On the proposal of Councillor Ward and seconded by Councillor Parker, Councillor Stephen Plumb was nominated for the position of Chair of the Planning Committee.
10.7 On the proposal of Councillor Clover and seconded by Councillor Newman, Councillor Peter Beer was nominated for the position of Chair of the Planning Committee.
10.8 The nominations were PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Stephen Plumb be elected as Chair of the Planning Committee for the municipal year 2023/24.
10.9 On the proposal of Councillor Parker and seconded by Councillor Plumb, Councillor Helen Davies was nominated for the position of Vice Chair of the Planning Committee.
10.10 The nomination was PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Helen Davies be elected as Vice-Chair of the Planning Committee for the municipal year 2023/24.
10.11On the proposal of Councillor Jamieson and seconded by Councillor Plumb, Councillor Lee Parker was nominated for the position of Chair of the Licensing and Regulatory Committee.
10.12 On the proposal of Councillor Newman and seconded by Councillor Beer, Councillor Paul Clover was nominated for the position of Chair of the Licensing and Regulatory Committee.
10.13 The nominations were PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Lee Parker be elected as Chair of the Licensing and Regulatory Committee for the municipal year 2023/24.
10.14 On the proposal of Councillor Plumb and seconded by Councillor Parker, Councillor Leigh Jamieson was nominated for the position of Vice Chair of the Licensing and Regulatory Committee.
10.15 The nomination was PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Leigh Jamieson be elected as Vice-Chair of the Licensing and Regulatory Committee for the municipal year 2023/24.
10.16 On the proposal of Councillor Jamieson and seconded by Councillor Plumb, Councillor Bryn Hurren was nominated for the position of Co-Chair of the Joint Audit and Standards Committee.
10.17 On the proposal of Councillor Maybury and seconded by Councillor Riley, Councillor Isabelle Reece was nominated for the position of Co-Chair of the Joint Audit and Standards Committee.
10.18 The nominations were PUT ... view the full minutes text for item 10. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BC/23/4 APPOINTMENTS TO OUTSIDE BODIES FOR 2023/24 PDF 69 KB Leader of the Council Additional documents: Minutes: 11.1 The Chair referred to Paper BC/23/4 and Appendix A in the Tabled Papers and declared that votes would need to be taken for over-nominated bodies.
11.2 Councillor Nunn and Councillor Reece were nominated as the representative for the Association for Suffolk Museums.
11.3 The nominations were PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor John Nunn be appointed as the representative for the Association of Suffolk Museums for the municipal year 2023/24.
11.4 Councillor Smith, Councillor Osborne, and Councillor Maybury were nominated as the representative for the Gainsborough’s House Society.
11.5 The nominations were PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Adrian Osborne be appointed as the representative for the Gainsborough’s House Society for the municipal year 2023/24.
11.6 Councillor Maybury and Councillor McLaren were nominated as the representative for the Suffolk Health Scrutiny Committee.
11.7 The nominations were PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Mary McLaren be appointed as the representative for the Suffolk Health Scrutiny Committee for the municipal year 2023/24.
11.8 Councillor Maybury nominated herself as the substitute representative for the Suffolk Health Scrutiny Committee.
11.9 The nomination was PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Margaret Maybury be appointed as the substitute representative for the Suffolk Health Scrutiny Committee for the municipal year 2023/24.
11.10Councillor Potter and Councillor Maybury were nominated as the representative for the Western Suffolk Community Safety Partnership.
11.11The nominations were PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Daniel Potter be appointed as the representative for the Western Suffolk Community Safety Partnership for the municipal year 2023/24.
11.12The Chair nominated Councillor Maybury as the substitute representative for the Western Suffolk Community Safety Partnership.
11.13 The nomination was PUT to the Council for voting
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillor Margaret Maybury be appointed as the substitute representative for the Western Suffolk Community Safety Partnership for the municipal year 2023/24.
11.14Councillor Busby MOVED recommendation 2.1 in the report as amended, which was SECONDED by Councillor Ward.
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillors be appointed to the Outside Bodies detailed below:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BC/23/5 APPOINTMENT OF DIRECTORS TO THE BOARD OF BDC (SUFFOLK HOLDINGS) LTD PDF 63 KB Chair BDC (Suffolk Holdings) Ltd Additional documents: Minutes: 12.1 On the proposal of Councillor Busby and seconded by Councillor Maybury
It was RESOLVED
That Council approve the appointment of Councillors Dave Busby, Deborah Saw, Brian Riley, and John Ward as Directors to BDC (Suffolk Holdings) Ltd. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
APPOINTMENT OF COUNCILLORS TO THE SHARED REVENUES PARTNERSHIP JOINT COMMITTEE PDF 38 KB The Director of Law and Governance to report that, in accordance with the joint arrangements established with Mid Suffolk District Council and Ipswich Borough Council, Council is asked to appoint two Cabinet Members and two substitutes to serve on the Committee for the current municipal year. The political balance rules do not apply to Babergh’s appointees. Minutes: 13.1 Councillor Maybury raised that Councillors appointed to the Shared Revenues Partnership Joint Committee must be on the Cabinet and that the item should not be voted on due to the Cabinet Members not yet being announced.
13.2 Councillor Busby requested that the item be deferred to a later date following the announcement of the composition of the Cabinet.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
APPOINTMENTS TO THE SUFFOLK JOINT STANDARDS BOARD PDF 38 KB The Director of Law and Governance to report that, in accordance with the joint arrangements established with Mid Suffolk District Council and Suffolk County Council, Council is asked to appoint three Councillors to serve on the Board for the current municipal year. The political balance rules do not apply to Babergh’s appointees who cannot be: · The Chairman of the Council · Members of the Cabinet Minutes: 14.1 On the proposal of Councillor Parker and seconded by Councillor Plumb
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillors Simon Dowling, Stephen Plumb, Bryn Hurren, and Brian Riley be appointed as members of the Suffolk Joint Standards Board for the municipal year 2023/24.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
APPOINTMENTS TO THE JOINT GYPSY AND TRAVELLER STEERING GROUP PDF 37 KB Council is asked to appoint four Councillors to the Joint Gypsy and Traveller Steering Group for the current municipal year. Minutes: 15.1 On the proposal of Councillor Jamieson and seconded by Councillor Regester
It was RESOLVED:
That Councillors Ruth Hendry, Lee Parker, and Alison Owen be appointed to the Joint Gypsy and Traveller Steering Group for the municipal year 2023/24.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
APPOINTMENTS TO COUNCIL WORKING GROUPS PDF 55 KB Council is asked to appoint Councillors to the following Working Groups:
· Community Governance Review Working Group · Constitution Working Group · Member Learning & Development Working Group · Local Plan Working Group Minutes: 16.1 Councillor Maybury put herself forward as a nomination for the Constitution Working Group.
16.2 Councillor Jamieson put forward Councillor Carruthers as a nomination for the Community Governance Review Working Group.
16.3 Councillor Maybury put herself forward as a nomination for the Member Learning and Development Working Group.
It was RESOLVED:
1.1 That Councillors Elisabeth Malvisi, Lee Parker, and Jane Carruthers be appointed to the Community Governance Review Working Group.
1.2 That Councillors Leigh Jamieson, Dave Busby, John Ward, and Margaret Maybury be appointed to the Constitution Working Group.
1.3 That Councillors Simon Dowling, Alastair McCraw, Bryn Hurren, and Margaret Maybury be appointed to the Member Learning and Development Working Group.
1.4 That Councillors Sallie Davies, John Ward, Helen Davies, and Michael Holt be appointed to the Local Plan Working Group.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
QUESTIONS BY THE PUBLIC IN ACCORDANCE WITH COUNCIL PROCEDURE RULE 12 Minutes: 17.1 None received.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
QUESTIONS BY COUNCILLORS IN ACCORDANCE WITH COUNCIL PROCEDURE RULE 13 Minutes: 18.1 None received.
|